Choi Ji woo

Profile
Name: 최지우 / Choi Ji Woo
Real name: 최미향 / Choi Mi Hyang
Chinese name: 崔智友 / Cui Zhi You
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 1975-Jun-11
Birthplace: Paju, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Height: 175cm
Weight: 50kg
Star sign: Gemini
Blood type: A
Talent agency: , JW Company
TV Series
Can’t Lose (MBC, 2011)
Star’s Lover (SBS, 2008)
Air City (MBC, 2007)
Rondo (TBS, 2006)
101st Proposal (2004)
Stairway to Heaven (SBS, 2003)
Winter Sonata (KBS2, 2002)
Beautiful Days (SBS, 2001)
Honesty (MBC, 2000)
Mr. Duke (MBC, 2000)
Love Story (SBS, 1999)
Message (SBS, 1999)
Humaneness (KBS2, 1999)
Love (MBC, 1998)
Happiness is in Our Heart (SBS, 1997)
Three Guys and Three Girls (MBC, 1996, cameo)
First Love (KBS2, 1996)
Only Love (MBC, 1996)
Happiness (MBC, 1995)
War And Love (MBC, 1995)
Movies
Yeonliji / Now and Forever (2006)
Shadowless Sword (2005, cameo)
Everybody has Secrets (2004)
The Romantic President / President Who Play the Piano (2002)
Nowhere To Hide (1999)
First Kiss / Shall We Kiss (1998)
Hallelujah (1997, cameo)
The Hole / The Snare / Olgami (1997)
The Adventure of Mrs. Park (1996)
Recognitions
2006 Timeless Beauty Acting Award (Seoul)
2005 Korean Movie Association: Special Award
2005 41th Baeksang Arts Awards: Special Award (contribution to Hallyu Wave) (101st Proposal)
2004 40th Baeksang Arts Awards: Popularity Award (Stairway to Heaven)
2003 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actress for Special Production Award (Stairway to Heaven)
2003 SBS Drama Awards: Top Ten Stars Award (Stairway to Heaven)
2003 Golden Awards: Popularity Award (“The Romantic President”)
2002 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Winter Sonata)
2002 KBS Drama Awards: Best Actress Award (Winter Sonata)
2002 Best Dresser Awards: TV Talent Category
2002 38th Baeksang Arts Awards: Popularity Award (TV)
2001 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actress for Special Production Award (Beautiful Days)
2001 SBS Drama Awards: Top Ten Stars Award (Beautiful Days)
2000 MBC Drama Awards: Excellence Award – Actress (Mr. Duke)
1999 Video Music Awards: Golden Video Actress Award (MV “For Your Soul”)
1998 34th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actress Award (“The Hole”)
1998 21st Grand Bell Awards: Best New Actress Award (“The Hole”)
1995 Korean Isabelle Adjani Award
Trivia
Education: Han Yang University (Theatre/Film major), Pusan University (Dance major)
Choi Ji Woo created her own management company under the name C, JW Company in 2009.
Support the development of Koreandrama.com

Please Donate To Bitcoin Address: [[address]]

Donation of [[value]] BTC Received. Thank You.
[[error]]