Ryu Soo Young

Profile
Name: 류수영 / (Ryu Su Young / Ryu Su Yeong)
Real name: 어남선 / Uh Nam Sun
Profession: Actor and model
Birthdate: 1979-Sep-05
Height: 183cm
Weight: 69kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: A
Family: Older sister
Talent agency: EnterOn Entertainment
TV Shows
Rascal Sons (MBC, 2012)
Ojakgyo Brothers (KBS, 2011)
Golden Pond (KBS2, 2011)
My Princess (MBC, 2011)
The Lawyers of The Great Republic Korea (MBC, 2008)
Bad Couple (SBS, 2007)
Seoul 1945 (KBS1, 2006)
Next (MBC, 2005)
18 vs. 29 (KBS2, 2005)
Save the Last Dance for Me (SBS, 2004)
Jang Gil San (SBS, 2004)
Merry Go Round (MBC, 2003)
First Love (SBS, 2003)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
At the Night of Family Maeng (MBC, 2002)
Jung (SBS, 2002)
Navy (MBC, 2001)
Your Right (MBC, 2001)
Beautiful Friend 2 (KBS, 2001)
Movies
Blue (2003)
Summer Time (2001)
Recognitions
2011 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Choi Jung Yoon (Ojakgyo Brothers)
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award – Actor (Seoul 1945)
2004 SBS Drama Awards: Best Supporting Actor Award (Save the Last Dance for Me)
2002 SBS Drama Awards: New Star Award (Successful Story of a Bright Girl)
Trivia
Education: Myongji University (Business Administration)
Skills: hapkido (student days), scuba diving (licensed), squash
Hobbies: Clay art, inline skating, snowboarding, wakeboarding and ballgames
Debut: April 1998 as a student in a cooking program
Father is a university professor
External Links