Shin Goo

Profile
Name: 신구 / (Shin Gu)
Also known as: Sin Goo (Sin Gu)
Real name: 신순기 / Shin Sun Gi
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1936-Aug-13
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Star sign: Leo
TV Shows
Hundred Year Inheritance (MBC, 2013)
Feast of the Gods (MBC, 2012)
You’ve Fallen for Me (MBC, 2011)
New Tales of Gisaeng (SBS, 2011)
Postman to Heaven (SBS, 2010)
Queen Seon Deok (MBC, 2009)
Amnok River Flows (SBS, 2008)
Family’ Honor (SBS, 2008)
The King and I (SBS, 2007)
Kimchi Cheese Smile (MBC, 2007)
Money’s Warfare (SBS, 2007)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Someday (OCN, 2006)
Pure 19 (KBS1, 2006)
18 vs. 29 (KBS2, 2005)
Our Attitude to Prepare Parting (MBC, 2005)
Land (SBS, 2004)
Sorry I Love You (KBS2, 2004)
Drama City episode deja-vu (KBS2, 2004)
Beijing My Love (KBS2, 2004)
Miss Kim Makes 1 Million (SBS, 2004)
Long Live Love (SBS, 2003)
Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS2, 2003)
Wife (KBS2, 2003)
Sunrise House (SBS, 2002)
Ruler of Your Own World (MBC, 2002)
The Woman (SBS, 2002)
Juliet’s Man (SBS, 2000)
Emperor Wang Gun (KBS1, 2000)
Couple Clinic: Love and War (KBS2, 1999)
Queen (SBS, 1999)
School (KBS2, 1999)
Advocate (MBC, 1998)
King and Queen (KBS1, 1998)
West Palace (KBS2, 1995)
Do You Remember Love (MBC, 1995)
The Royal Way (KBS1, 1991)
Movies
Modern Boy (2008)
Marriage Clinic: Love and War (2008)
Cherry Tomato (2007)
Righteous Ties (2006, cameo)
The Big Scene (2005)
Super Family (2005)
Natural City (2003)
No Blood No Tears (2002)
2009 Lost Memories (2001)
The Foul King (2000)
A Great Chinese Restaurant (1999)
Christmas in August (1998)
Our Twisted Hero (1992)
Blood and Fire (1991)
The Whereabouts of Eve (1983)
Jongro Blues (1982)
An Unfortunate Woman (1976)
Love in the Rain (1975)
Ecstasy (1974)
Homecoming (1973)
Recognitions
2009 MBC Drama Awards: PD Award (Queen Seon Deok)
2007 SBS Performance Awards: Merit Award
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award – Actor
2005 KBS Entertainment Awards: Achievement Award
Trivia
Debut: 1972
External Links